Round 8 Preview 2019

Round 8 of the NSW Tertiary Students League see 3 massive matches across 2 venues, see below to find where your favourite side is playing!

1st Division

TAFE NSW Polecats vs. UTS Wanderers, 3:30pm at Kellyville Park
Cumberland Beavers vs. Macquarie University Warriors, 1:30pm at Kellyville Park
Sydney University vs. Western Sydney University Ducks, 1:00pm at Bankstown Campus Oval

For all the 2019 fixtures and results click here

Round 7 Results 2019

Here are the Round 7 results of the NSW Tertiary Students Rugby Competition, played on the 15/06/2019

1st Division
Macquarie University Warriors 6 lost to Sydney University 58 at Bankstown Campus Oval
Western Sydney University Ducks 34 defeated TAFE NSW Polecats 18 at Bankstown Campus Oval
UTS Wanderers 30 defeated Cumberland Beavers 4 at Blackmore Oval

For all the 2019 fixtures and results click here

Grand Final Day Preview

After 9 gruelling rounds, 2 days of nines competition and 1 representative round, its time for the NSW Tertiary Students Rugby League to host its 49th Grand Final day and its shaping up to be a cracker with Macquarie University Warriors taking on the TAFE NSW Polecats for the Bill Buckley Memorial Trophy, followed by the main event of Sydney University Lions versus UTS Tigers for the 1st Division Tertiary Championship.

It’s the battle of the big cats when this years Minor Premiers Sydney Uni take on UTS, Sydney will be looking to take out its first title since 2002, while last year’s runners up UTS will be looking to go one better, and after their narrow 18 points to 10 win against the TAFE NSW Polecats in last weeks semi, they could carry enough momentum to win. This will be the first time that Sydney Uni will compete in the big dance since 2014, when they lost to UTS 28 points to 18, although the match is in the heart of Sydney Uni, being played at Oval Number 2, this will be the first Tertiary League matches to be played at the traditional home of Sydney Uni Rugby and the first time Sydney Uni will play inside its own campus this season.

Sydney Uni have been the pace setters this year, while UTS have slowly been hitting their straps in the lead up to the finals, defeating Sydney Uni on their last 2 times they meet in the rounds. But if Sydney Uni is to make history, not only do they have to stop the fast finishing Tigers, but also bring an end of the minor premiers curse, which has seen every minor premier defeated in the grand final, since 2008, when the Norwest Polecats (TAFE NSW Polecats) claimed the minor premiership and the title. So with UTS looking to claim its 10th title and Sydney Uni attempting to the break the minor premiers curse, its going to be cracker of a match.


Relive the 2014 Grand Final of UTS Tigers v Sydney University Lions

The Bill Buckley Memorial Trophy will see this years Nines Champions against most capped club in Tertiary League history, for Macquarie this will be their first Grand Final day appearance, since 2006 when they claimed the Bill Buckley Trophy and against the UWS Nirimba Polecats (TAFE NSW Polecats). The Polecats will be competing in its 55th grand final day match(From its 3 Grades) and after a slow start to the season, the Polecats finally found their mojo to get with 8 points last week of taking on Sydney Uni and be looking to claim the trophy for the first time in 21 years, while Macquarie Uni has only had one win the regular season, defeating the Polecats in the regular rounds and as any footballer knows, anything can happen on Grand Final day.


Relive the 2006 2nd Division Grand Final of Macquarie University Treefrogs v UWS Nirimba Polecats

So with all the action starting at 1:00pm with Mac Uni v Polecats following by the main event of Sydney Uni v UTS Tigers at 3:00pm, get down to Sydney Uni Oval No 2 and cheer your side home.

Match Day Details
Tertiary Championship: Sydney University Lions v UTS Tigers
Kick-off: 3:00pm
Bill Buckley Memorial Trophy: Macquarie University Warriors v TAFE NSW Polecats
Kick-off: 1:00pm
Ground: Sydney University Oval No. 2
Gates Open at 12:00pm

Sydney University Lions Team List
1. Troy Dargin
2. Gerry Masttrelli
3. Daniel Rowe
4. Ash Johnson
5. Max Linden-Smith
6. Jake Vrahnos
7. David Turner
8. Toby Lei
9. Jade Fergusan
10. Ernie Chiaschetti
11. Myles Fowler
12. Joe Andrews
13. Adam Vrahnos

14. Odyssey Laderas
15. Eroni Ligaivia
16.Kurt Lewis
17. Nick Kairouz
18. Graham Harns
19. Kazuki Fukushise
20. Yuki Mochizuki

UTS Tigers Team List
1. Tommy Windeatt ©
2. Jordan Kidis
3. Micah Vaki-Leong
4. Talakai Fauonuku
5. Marshal Boyd
6. Ben O’Reilly
7. Brady Webb
8. Yianni Calavrias
9. Thomas Sarangaya
10. Harry King
11. Ben Bronzon
12. Jono Paparoulas
13. Sean Manning

14. John Halias
15. Meli Katia
16. Steven Williams
17. Travis Cuscuna
18. Shahrom Rabinkhah
19. Sofeni Tuapo
20. Keith Weston
23. Clayton Byrne
28. Lee Johnston

Macquarie University Warriors Team List
1. Ryan Archer
2. Brendan Boath
3. Raymond Eid
4. Gabriel Farley
5. Rubenz Gomes
6. Josh Gooley
7. Nicholas Gorst
8. Mathew Henman
9. Ryan Hobbs
10. Blake Jeffriess
11. Robert Jones
12. Thinh Nguyen
13. Sam Palmer

14. Adrian Pirrelllo
15. Moni Pakileata
16. Corey Stewart
17. Luke Wheeler
18. Lorence Maroon
19. Greg Aboumelham

TAFE NSW Polecats Team List
1. Cyrus Murray
2. Joseph Wehbe
3. Mitch King
4. Russell Murtha
5. Michael Klapsogiannis
6. Jake Williams
7. Torie Willie
8. Dennis Curry
9. Shane Brown ©
10. Greg Dowd
11. Greg Cranny
12. Ben Carter
13. Tim Curley

14. Scott Brown
15. Josh Kabboura
16. Joe Mapasua
17. Bruce Faufili
18. Ricky Planca
19. Anthony Haywood
20. Tupou Lutua

 

 

 

 

2018 NSW Universities Rep Team Player Applications Now Open

The annual Australian Universities Rugby League (AURL) Interstate Challenge match between NSW and Queensland will be played at St Marys Stadium (Western Sydney) on Sunday 24 June 2018.

The match will serve as the primary selection trial for the AURL Representative Team that will undertake a self-funded 3 match tour to South Africa from 20 to 30 October 2018.

Expressions of interest are now invited from players wishing to be considered for selection in the 2018 NSW Universities team.

Applicants need to be aware of the following requirements:

 – Student eligibility is as determined by Australian University Sport (AUS) Selection Criteria By Laws:

1. Player must be enrolled and currently proceeding in a course of study at university, TAFE, tertiary institution or recognised college;

 2. Upon selection he will be required to provide proof of (1) above for AUS acceptance ; and

 3. He must remain compliant to (1) above for the duration of his selection commitment.

 – Participation in the NSW Universities team is on a self-funded basis and all players expressing an interest must be prepared to commit to attending a training camp to be held at St Marys from 21- 24 June 2018 and  pay a levy of $950 prior to assist cover the cost of apparel, accommodation/meals, etc.

In addition, in the event that the player is subsequently selected in the AURL team, he must also be prepared to commit to tour to South Africa with that team from 20-30 October 2018 and pay a participation levy of approximately $3,900 (final cost to be determined and will be advised after the Interstate Challenge match).

This years applications are now closed, if you have applied we will be in contact with you soon.

 

Grand Final Results

Please find below the results from our 2017 Grand Final Day, congratulations to TAFE NSW Polecats for winning the 2017 1st Division Premiership and UTS Tigers 2017 2nd Division Premiers,  both matches were played at New Era Stadium on the 2/9/2017.

1st Division

TAFE NSW Polecats 24 defeated UTS Tigers 16

2nd Division

UTS Tigers 28 defeated TAFE NSW Polecats 22

Grand Finals Team Lists

Clubs have named their sides for the most important matches of the season.

UTS Tigers 1st Division

1. Luke Johnston
2. Brett Kelly
16. Tommy Windeatt
21. Adam Hansen
5. Brok Pardey
6. Allan Newton
7. Marc Russell
8. Junior Tuapo
9. Corey Williams
10. Daniel Rakvin
11. Julio Toledo
12. Max Dudley ©
13. Jaden Pardey

Reserves

4. Tommy Montgomery
14. Luke Tannous
15. Ben O’reilly
17. Marshal Boyd
18. Dwayne Peters
19. Travis Cuscuna

Coach: Mat Olsen
Trainers: David Fauonuku, Zoe Basham and Alex Danis

TAFE NSW Polecats 1st Division

1. Billy Butler (c)
2. Chad Doering
3. Shane Rowe
4. Peter Jensen
5. Richie Mante
6. Shane Miller
7. Taylor Bennett
8. Aaron Gater (c)
9. Paul Rye
10. Luke Rye
11. Dean Moodie
12. Greg Cranney
13. Tim Curley

Reserves

14. Shane Brown
15. Russell Murtha
16. Ops Fotu
17. Nathan Williams
18. Aaron Kanaley
19. Kareem Emara
20. Colin Warwick

*One to be omitted

Coach: Dan Jackson
Team Manager: Rob Weisback
Trainer: Peter Lamey, Chris Thompson and Kieran Shanahan

TAFE NSW Polecats 2nd Division

1. Raphael Williams-Joseph
2. Greg Dowd
3. Ryan Bowen
4. Ben Carter (c)
5. Michael Klapsogiannis
6. Brandon Webb
20. Anthony Hayward
8. Jamie O’Leary
9. Scott Brown
10. Michael Beggs
11. Mitch Langford
12. Dean Ludgate
13. Matty Thomas

Reserves

14. Adam Renshaw
15. Richard Planca
16. Mathew Ragen
17. Joseph Ngawini
18. Joseph Wehbe
19. Tama Te Rito
7. John Norford

*One to be omitted

Coach: Chris Thompson
Team Manager: Todd Wilesmith
Trainer: Peter Lamey and Kieran Shanahan

UTS Tigers 2nd Division

1. Clayton Byrne
2. Leon Sales
3. Kye Mcbride
4. Daniel Taria
5. Patrick Manansala
6. Kurt Jessop
23. Lee Johnston
8. Luke Kelley
9. Thomas Sarangaya
10. Carl Vanhaarlem
11. Isaac Naylor ©
12. Luke Nardella
13. Sofeni Tuapo

Reserves

14. Shahrom Rabinkhah
15. Jeff Lopez
16. Asad Ishak
17. Keith Weston
18. Steven Williams
19. Matt Merritt
21. Elliott Cleghorn
* One To Be Omitted

Coach: Marshal Boyd
Ass Coach: Adam Thompson
Trainers: David Fauonuku, Zoe Basham and Alex Danis
Ballboys: Peter Vanhaarlem and Hunter Weston

Grand Final 2017

The NSW Tertiary Grand Finals are here, and only 70 minutes is left to see who will claims the premierships in their divisions, with both matches to be played at New Era Stadium on the 2/9/2017.

1st Division

UTS Tigers vs. TAFE NSW Polecats, 6:30pm at New Era Stadium.

2nd Division

TAFE NSW Polecats vs. UTS Tigers, 4:40pm at New Era Stadium.

Preliminary Final 2017

With only one week to go to the big dances, let’s see who will join UTS Tigers in 1st Division and TAFE NSW Polecats in 2nd Division for the 2017 Grand Finals at New Era Stadium, and with 2 great matches at Norford Park , get down their and support your Tertiary side into the Grand Finals.

1st Division

TAFE NSW Polecats vs. Sydney University, 3:00pm at Norford Park.

 

2nd Division

UTS Tigers vs. Macquarie University, 3:00pm at Norford Park.

Results Finals Week 1 2017

Please find the results from the first week of semi-finals, played on the 19/8/2017.

1st Division

1st v 2nd: UTS Tigers 38 defeated TAFE NSW Polecats 32 in extra time at Blackmore Oval.

3rd v 4th: Sydney University 20 won on forfeit to Cumberland Beavers -50 at Macquarie University Oval *Sudden death

 

2nd Division

1st v 2nd: TAFE NSW Polecats 54 defeated UTS Tigers 6 at Blackmore Oval

3rd v 4th: Macquarie University defeated Australian Catholic University at Macquarie University Oval *Sudden death