Round 12 Preview 2017

With only 3 weeks left of the regular rounds, see below where you can get you rugby league fix in Round 12 of the NSWTSRL.

1st Division

Cumberland Beavers vs. TAFE NSW Polecats, 3:00pm at Ollie Webb Reserve

UTS Tigers vs. Sydney University, 3:00pm at Macquarie University Oval

 

2nd Division

Australian Catholic University vs. TAFE NSW Polecats, 3:00pm at Ollie Webb Reserve

UTS Tigers vs Macquarie University, 1:15pm at Macquarie University Oval

Results Round 11 2017

Here are the Round 11 results of the NSW Tertiary Students Rugby Competition, played on the 22/07/2017

1st Division
Sydney University 52 defeated Cumberland Beavers 0 at Henson Park
TAFE NSW Polecats 44 defeated UTS Tigers 22 at Kellyville Park

2nd Division
Macquarie University 20 won on forfeit -50 Australian Catholic University at Marrickville Park
TAFE NSW Polecats 20 won on forfeit -50 UTS Tigers at Kellyville Park

Round 11 Preview 2017

After a 2 week break because of the 2017 Universities World Cup being in town, the Tertiary League is now back for Round 11.

1st Division

Sydney University vs. Cumberland Beavers, 1:00pm at Henson Park

TAFE NSW Polecats vs. UTS Tigers, 3:00pm at Kellyville Park

 

2nd Division

Australian Catholic University vs. Macquarie Universities, 3:00pm at Marrickville Oval

TAFE NSW Polecats vs. UTS Tigers, 1:15pm at Kellyville Park

Results Round 10 2017

Here are the Round 10 results of the NSW Tertiary Students Rugby Competition, played on the 1/07/2017

1st Division
UTS Tigers 54 defeated Cumberland Beaver at Ollie Webb
TAFE NSW Polecats defeated Sydney University 0 at Kellyville Park

2nd Division
Australian Catholic University 34 defeated UTS Tigers 32 at Ollie Webb
TAFE NSW Polecats 42 defeated Macquarie University 10 at Kellyville Park

Preview Round 10 2017

With only 4 rounds remaining before the finals, it’s starting to heat up in the Tertiary League and with 4 massive matches, see below to find where your closes match is!

1st Division

Cumberland Beavers vs. UTS Tigers, 3:00pm at Ollie Webb Reserve

TAFE NSW Polecats vs. Sydney University, 3:00pm at Kellyville Park

 

2nd Division

UTS Tigers vs. Australian Catholic University, 1:15pm at Ollie Webb Reserve

TAFE NSW Polecats vs. Macquarie University, 1:15pm at Kellyville Park

NSW Tertiary 2017 Rep Team Staff Applications Now Open

The annual NSW Vs Queensland Tertiary match will be held on 23 September 2017 in Coffs Harbour.

The NSW team will travel to Coffs Harbour on Wednesday 20 September and go into a training camp based at the Novotel Pacific Bay Resort, returning to Sydney on Sunday 24 September.

The team will be coached by successful 2016 coach Todd Edwards and applications are now being sought for his support staff:

  • Assistant Coach/Blue Shirt Trainer (Senior Club Coach qualification required)
  • Physio (Orange Shirt Trainer) – qualified physio
  • Trainer (Yellow Shirt) –  League Safe minimum requirement, Level 1 First Aid preferred, strapping experience essential
  • Team Manager

Preference will given to people who were actively involved with teams in the 2017 NSW Tertiary Competition. However, if suitably qualified people cannot be found from this resource, other applications will be considered. Closing date 31 July 2017.

For more information and to lodge an expressions of interest email:

Bob Lennox boblennox1950@yahoo.com.au

Results Round 9 2017

Here are the Round 9 results of the NSW Tertiary Students Rugby Competition, played on the 24/06/2017

1st Division
UTS Tigers 30
defeated TAFE NSW Polecats 12 at Blackmore Oval
Sydney University 50 defeated Cumberland Beaver 8 at Henson Park

2nd Division
TAFE NSW Polecats 20
won on forfeit against UTS Tigers -50 at Blackmore Oval
Macquarie University 20 won on forfeit against ACU -50 at Macquarie University

Staff Applications For NSW Tertiary Rugby League Representative Teams

The 2017 NSW Tertiary Rugby League Open Representative Teams (City and Country) will play in the annual match at Glen Willow precent, Mudgee on Sunday 7 May 2016.

Applications are now open for the positions of Coach, Trainers (two), Manager and Physio for both City and Country teams. Whilst not essential, it would be desirable if applicants had some experience with touring teams and they will need to be available to attend a selection games leading up to the selection date (the Monday after Round 2 of competition).

The team will train twice leading up till the match: they will train Saturday morning, have lunch, bus to Lithgow, stay overnight, play the match, stay for the main game and then catch a bus back to Sydney.

Coach applicants must be properly accredited and trainers at least Level 1 First Aid with strapping experience.

Applications should be emailed to Bob Lennox: boblennox1950@yahoo.com.au.

For any further information, please contact Bob Lennox on mobile (0412 281 204) or the above email.

Closing date 11 April 2016.

2016 Grand Final Report

Leichhardt Oval, deep in Tigers territory, was the venue for the 2016 Tertiary Student Grand Final Day on Saturday 9 September.

It was an action packed day with the boys sharing the programme with the girls; the Womens Sydney Metropolitan grand finals held in conjunction with the Tertiary finals.

The Tafe Western Sydney Polecats topped off a great year for the club under its new Tafe affiliation with both its sides making it to the big dance in Divisions 1 & 2. However, the football gods were not in the Polecats corner, going down in both grades.

After dominating the first division comp. for most of the season, the Polecats, who earned the Minor Premiership title, struggled to get over a UTS Tigers side that had slowly been gaining momentum during the year and kept its best for the grand final, winning 24-16.

As is always the case between these two clubs the opening stanza was a rugged affair and with both sides conceding a number of penalties each and neither were able to get into any rhythm.

It was the Polecats that eventually drew first blood when winger Jarek Fuavaa crossed in the corner at the 15th minute and they held a 4-0 lead for the next 10 minutes until Tigers back rower Lee Johnston crashed over under the posts. An easy Luke Johnston conversion put the Tigers in front 6-4.

Shortly after the Polecats gave a demonstration of its respect for the Tigers defence by opting for a kick when awarded a penalty near the Tigers posts, with a John Norford goal levelling the score 6 all.

It looked like the score would remain level at half time until right on the hooter when a Tigers sweeping back line play put winger David Rahim over in the corner. A sideline conversion by Luke Johnston gave the Tigers a very handy 12-6 lead at the break.

The second half started much the same as the first, with neither side giving much ground until at the 14th minute when Tigers Lee Johnston burst through the Polecats defence to score his second try of the match. An easy conversion by Luke Johnston and suddenly the Tigers looked to have control ahead 18-6.

However, the Polecats were not ready to throw the towel in just yet and with 12 minutes left on the clock they slowly started to get the upper hand until only metres out from the Tigers line and looking likely to score, Tigers half back Michael Zappia intercepted the ball to run 90 metres to score at the other end of the field. Another side line conversion from Lee Johnston and the Tigers held a commanding 24-6 lead.

Two late tries to the Polecats gave their score a little more respectability but the Tigers never looked in doubt after the Zappia try.

The second division match pitted Minor Premiers the Uni of Canberra Grizzlies against the Polecats in a match that was very even right up until the last 20 minutes, when the Grizzlies took control running out eventual winners 38-14.

The Grizzlies had been undefeated in the regular season but suffered an unexpected defeat in its Major Semi Final to the Polecats and the way the Polecats started the match it looked like the Grizzlies might be in for a repeat dose. Each side scored tit for tat until the final quarter, but it was the Grizzlies superior kicking game and the Polecats inability to handle the rampaging Grizzlies front rower Seamus Leyland, that eventually allowed the Canberra boys to take full control.

Division 1 Grand Final

UTS 24 (Tries: Lee Johnston 2, David Rahim, Michael Zappia, Goals: Luke Johnston 4) bt Tafe WS 16 (Tries: Jarek Fuavaa 2, Shane Brown, Goals: John Norford 2)

Man of the Match: Julio Toledo

Division 2 Grand Final

Uni of Canberra 38 (Tries: Will Gooch, Joel Kitcher, Cody Simmonds, Adam Cavanagh, Kyle Troth, Andy Tull, Seamus Leyland, Goals: Lincoln Blissett 4, Kyle Troth) bt Tafe WS 14 (Tries: Josh Kabbboura, Peter Jennson, Peter Ngaluafe, Goal: Sean Prior)

Man of the Match: Seamus Leyland

2016 Competition Awards

Club Champions: Tafe WS

Most Outstanding Player:

Division 1 – Troy Errington (UTS)

Division 2 – Seamus Leyland (Uni Canberra)

Highest Point Scorer:

Division 1 – Sean Prior (Tafe WS)

Division 2 – Lincoln Blissett (Uni Canberra)

Round 13 2016 Results

The results of matches played today in the NSWTSRL competitions are as follows:

1st Division

Sydney Uni 34 bt Cumberland College 16

UTS 24 bt Tafe WS 20

ACU 45 bt West Syd U 16

 

2nd Division

Sydney Uni 22 bt Cumberland College 20

Tafe WS 20 bt UTS 18

Canberra Uni wof ACU lof