AURL Squad Finalised for 2017 Universities RL World Cup

Australia is one of the host nations for the 2017 Festival of Rugby League World Cups, with Western Sydney the base for the Universities World Cup which will be held from 5 to 17 July 2017.

The tyranny of distance and the cost of travel and accommodation has resulted in only 4 countries travelling to Australia to compete; England, Ireland, Scotland and Wales, and together with a team of expatriate students representing the Pacific Islands and the host nation, a total of six teams will vie for the 2017 World Cup honours.

Former NRL coach Matt Elliott is the Coaching Director for the AURL squad and Head Coach is Aaron Zimmerle from Tweed Heads Seagulls. Aaron has previously coached the Queensland (Cup) Residents team and the Canadian National Team. He is being assisted by Grant Stephensen who successfully coached the AURL team to victory in the 2013 World Cup in Leeds England.

The team will head to Kiama on 1 July for a 4 day training camp before travelling to Sydney on 5 July where it will be based in Parramatta for the duration of the tournament.

The Australian Team will play three pool matches:

  • Friday 7 July Vs England at St Marys Stadium – Kick off 6.45pm
  • Sunday 9 July Vs Pacific Islands at Windsor Sporting Complex – Kick off 4.00pm
  • Wednesday 12 July Vs Ireland at New Era Stadium Cabramatta – Kick off 2.00pm

The semi-finals will be played Friday 14 July at Ringrose Park Wentworthville (1st match at 1.00pm 2nd at 3.00pm) and the final at Pepper Stadium Penrith on Sunday 16 July, kick off 4.15pm.

For details of all pool games and tournament updates click here

 

The Australian Team is as follows:

Jamie Anderson – Ed’n in Building

Saeed Annewetey – QUT

Kelly Benson – Kingscliffe TAFE

Ryan Cameron – Uni Qld

David Fauonuku – Macley College

Myles Fowler – UNSW

Sam Gee – RTB

Jarrod Lee – Uni Sthn Qld

Seamus Leyland – Uni Canberra

Jorden Mose – West Syd U

Michael Pearsall – RMIT

Michael O’Keefe – Uni Sthn Qld

Chris Ostwald – QUT

Jack Peoples – ACU Brisbane

Harry Pondekas – ACU Brisbane

Giovanni Rapana – Griffith Uni (GC)

Savern Rapana – AIT

Mackenzie Reid – ACU Brisbane

David Sheridan – SCU

Iszak Taalili – UWS Nirimba

Robert Tuliatu – Macq Uni

 

Preview Round 10 2017

With only 4 rounds remaining before the finals, it’s starting to heat up in the Tertiary League and with 4 massive matches, see below to find where your closes match is!

1st Division

Cumberland Beavers vs. UTS Tigers, 3:00pm at Ollie Webb Reserve

TAFE NSW Polecats vs. Sydney University, 3:00pm at Kellyville Park

 

2nd Division

UTS Tigers vs. Australian Catholic University, 1:15pm at Ollie Webb Reserve

TAFE NSW Polecats vs. Macquarie University, 1:15pm at Kellyville Park

NSW Tertiary 2017 Rep Team Staff Applications Now Open

The annual NSW Vs Queensland Tertiary match will be held on 23 September 2017 in Coffs Harbour.

The NSW team will travel to Coffs Harbour on Wednesday 20 September and go into a training camp based at the Novotel Pacific Bay Resort, returning to Sydney on Sunday 24 September.

The team will be coached by successful 2016 coach Todd Edwards and applications are now being sought for his support staff:

  • Assistant Coach/Blue Shirt Trainer (Senior Club Coach qualification required)
  • Physio (Orange Shirt Trainer) – qualified physio
  • Trainer (Yellow Shirt) –  League Safe minimum requirement, Level 1 First Aid preferred, strapping experience essential
  • Team Manager

Preference will given to people who were actively involved with teams in the 2017 NSW Tertiary Competition. However, if suitably qualified people cannot be found from this resource, other applications will be considered. Closing date 31 July 2017.

For more information and to lodge an expressions of interest email:

Bob Lennox boblennox1950@yahoo.com.au

Results Round 9 2017

Here are the Round 9 results of the NSW Tertiary Students Rugby Competition, played on the 24/06/2017

1st Division
UTS Tigers 30
defeated TAFE NSW Polecats 12 at Blackmore Oval
Sydney University 50 defeated Cumberland Beaver 8 at Henson Park

2nd Division
TAFE NSW Polecats 20
won on forfeit against UTS Tigers -50 at Blackmore Oval
Macquarie University 20 won on forfeit against ACU -50 at Macquarie University

Staff Applications For NSW Tertiary Rugby League Representative Teams

The 2017 NSW Tertiary Rugby League Open Representative Teams (City and Country) will play in the annual match at Glen Willow precent, Mudgee on Sunday 7 May 2016.

Applications are now open for the positions of Coach, Trainers (two), Manager and Physio for both City and Country teams. Whilst not essential, it would be desirable if applicants had some experience with touring teams and they will need to be available to attend a selection games leading up to the selection date (the Monday after Round 2 of competition).

The team will train twice leading up till the match: they will train Saturday morning, have lunch, bus to Lithgow, stay overnight, play the match, stay for the main game and then catch a bus back to Sydney.

Coach applicants must be properly accredited and trainers at least Level 1 First Aid with strapping experience.

Applications should be emailed to Bob Lennox: boblennox1950@yahoo.com.au.

For any further information, please contact Bob Lennox on mobile (0412 281 204) or the above email.

Closing date 11 April 2016.

2016 Grand Final Report

Leichhardt Oval, deep in Tigers territory, was the venue for the 2016 Tertiary Student Grand Final Day on Saturday 9 September.

It was an action packed day with the boys sharing the programme with the girls; the Womens Sydney Metropolitan grand finals held in conjunction with the Tertiary finals.

The Tafe Western Sydney Polecats topped off a great year for the club under its new Tafe affiliation with both its sides making it to the big dance in Divisions 1 & 2. However, the football gods were not in the Polecats corner, going down in both grades.

After dominating the first division comp. for most of the season, the Polecats, who earned the Minor Premiership title, struggled to get over a UTS Tigers side that had slowly been gaining momentum during the year and kept its best for the grand final, winning 24-16.

As is always the case between these two clubs the opening stanza was a rugged affair and with both sides conceding a number of penalties each and neither were able to get into any rhythm.

It was the Polecats that eventually drew first blood when winger Jarek Fuavaa crossed in the corner at the 15th minute and they held a 4-0 lead for the next 10 minutes until Tigers back rower Lee Johnston crashed over under the posts. An easy Luke Johnston conversion put the Tigers in front 6-4.

Shortly after the Polecats gave a demonstration of its respect for the Tigers defence by opting for a kick when awarded a penalty near the Tigers posts, with a John Norford goal levelling the score 6 all.

It looked like the score would remain level at half time until right on the hooter when a Tigers sweeping back line play put winger David Rahim over in the corner. A sideline conversion by Luke Johnston gave the Tigers a very handy 12-6 lead at the break.

The second half started much the same as the first, with neither side giving much ground until at the 14th minute when Tigers Lee Johnston burst through the Polecats defence to score his second try of the match. An easy conversion by Luke Johnston and suddenly the Tigers looked to have control ahead 18-6.

However, the Polecats were not ready to throw the towel in just yet and with 12 minutes left on the clock they slowly started to get the upper hand until only metres out from the Tigers line and looking likely to score, Tigers half back Michael Zappia intercepted the ball to run 90 metres to score at the other end of the field. Another side line conversion from Lee Johnston and the Tigers held a commanding 24-6 lead.

Two late tries to the Polecats gave their score a little more respectability but the Tigers never looked in doubt after the Zappia try.

The second division match pitted Minor Premiers the Uni of Canberra Grizzlies against the Polecats in a match that was very even right up until the last 20 minutes, when the Grizzlies took control running out eventual winners 38-14.

The Grizzlies had been undefeated in the regular season but suffered an unexpected defeat in its Major Semi Final to the Polecats and the way the Polecats started the match it looked like the Grizzlies might be in for a repeat dose. Each side scored tit for tat until the final quarter, but it was the Grizzlies superior kicking game and the Polecats inability to handle the rampaging Grizzlies front rower Seamus Leyland, that eventually allowed the Canberra boys to take full control.

Division 1 Grand Final

UTS 24 (Tries: Lee Johnston 2, David Rahim, Michael Zappia, Goals: Luke Johnston 4) bt Tafe WS 16 (Tries: Jarek Fuavaa 2, Shane Brown, Goals: John Norford 2)

Man of the Match: Julio Toledo

Division 2 Grand Final

Uni of Canberra 38 (Tries: Will Gooch, Joel Kitcher, Cody Simmonds, Adam Cavanagh, Kyle Troth, Andy Tull, Seamus Leyland, Goals: Lincoln Blissett 4, Kyle Troth) bt Tafe WS 14 (Tries: Josh Kabbboura, Peter Jennson, Peter Ngaluafe, Goal: Sean Prior)

Man of the Match: Seamus Leyland

2016 Competition Awards

Club Champions: Tafe WS

Most Outstanding Player:

Division 1 – Troy Errington (UTS)

Division 2 – Seamus Leyland (Uni Canberra)

Highest Point Scorer:

Division 1 – Sean Prior (Tafe WS)

Division 2 – Lincoln Blissett (Uni Canberra)

Round 13 2016 Results

The results of matches played today in the NSWTSRL competitions are as follows:

1st Division

Sydney Uni 34 bt Cumberland College 16

UTS 24 bt Tafe WS 20

ACU 45 bt West Syd U 16

 

2nd Division

Sydney Uni 22 bt Cumberland College 20

Tafe WS 20 bt UTS 18

Canberra Uni wof ACU lof

Round 12 2016 Results

The results of matches played in Round 12 of the NSW Tertiary Rugby League competitions are as follows:

1st Division

UTS 58 bt Syd Uni 6

Tafe WS 56 bt West Syd U 6

Cumberland College Vs ACU washed out

2nd Division

UTS 28 bt Syd Uni 26

Uni Canberra 30 bt Tafe WS 10

Cumberland College Vs ACU washed out

Round 11 Results 2016

The results of matches played in Round 11 of the NSW Tertiary Rugby League Competitions on Saturday 25 June 2016 are as follows:

1st Division

Tafe WS 42 bt UTS 16

Sydney Uni 50 bt Cumberland College 4

West Sydney Uni 38 bt ACU 16

2nd Division

Tafe WS 46 bt UTS 30

Cumberland College 12 drew with Sydney Uni 12

Uni of Canberra 44 bt ACU 14